Privacy Statement

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Lake District Lodge Holidays will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data to:

  1. Process your booking/enquiry
  2. Provide you with ongoing information on relevant news and offers about our holidays

You will have been asked at the time of making your enquiry/booking whether we can process you’re your information purely in regard to your booking or for future marketing purposes.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you.

This information is not shared with external third parties for any purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or by clicking here.

You will receive a link to update your profile information with every e-mail you receive from us.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff and Data Processors in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union and Canada. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework is available on request.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing information. However, if you don’t respond to any of our marketing materials for more than a one-year period we will also delete your marketing information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would also like to use your information for profiling purposes. This means using the marketing information we hold on you in services provided by Facebook, Mailchimp and similar companies, to ensure the information and advertising we send you is relevant and timely.

What are your rights?

This information is not shared with external third parties for any purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or by clicking here.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. You will receive a link to update your profile information with every e-mail you receive from us.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Jane Watson and you can contact them at jane@lakedistrictlodgeholidays.co.uk