Privacy Statement

Your Personal Data:

What we need

This is the Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy from Lake District Lodge Holidays. We will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data to:

  1. Process your booking/enquiry
  2. Provide you with ongoing information and relevant news and offers about our holidays

You will have been asked at the time of making your enquiry/booking, whether we can process  your information with regard to future marketing purposes.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you.

This information is not shared with external third parties for any purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or by clicking here.

You will receive a link to update your profile information with every e-mail you receive from us.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff and Data Processors in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union and Canada. No Third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework is available on request.

How long we keep it

If you have placed a booking through us,  we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept in line with the guidelines below:

Consent will remain valid after initial collection or any other positive contact

  • For third party data: telephone, email , sms: 6 months
  • For third party postal marketing: 24 months
  • For all first party data: 24 months

What we would also like to use it for

Under legitimate interests we would also like to use your information for profiling purposes. This means using the marketing information we hold on you in services provided by Facebook, Mailchimp and similar companies, to ensure the information and advertising we send you is relevant and timely. If you don’t want your data subject to profiling simply update your personal profile using the link provided at the foot of our emails and opt-out.  All historic data can remain for analysis purposes.

What are your rights?

This information is not shared with external third parties for any purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or by clicking here.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. You will receive a link to update your profile information with every e-mail you receive from us.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Jane Watson and you can contact them at jane@lakedistrictlodgeholidays.co.uk

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is necessary in the operation of our website.

This Website Will:

  • Remember what is in your shopping basket
  • Remember where you are in the order process
  • Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure.  You need to be logged in to complete an order.

The following are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

  • Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (If available)

This website will never

  • Share any personal information with third parties.

 How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing information.

However, if you don’t respond to any of our marketing materials for more than a one-year period we will also delete your marketing information.